Search Decisions
[…] This Board may, for example, order reinstatement and back pay. See, e.g., Knehans v. Alexander 566F.2d 312, 315 (D.C. Cir. 1977); Chappell v. Wallace, 462 U.S. 296, 303 (1983) (Board is empowered under 10 U.S.C. Section 1552(c) to order retroactive pay and promotion); 10 U.S.C. 1552(c) (Secretary may pay claims for lost pay, allowances, etc., as the result of a record correction).

Counsel then discusses the law regarding determination of the appropriate retirement grade. He states that the procedures and standards governing the determination of retirement grades are outlined In 10 U.S.C. 1370 and Army Regulation 15-80. Under 10 U.S.C. 1370, “a commissioned officer of the Army who retires under any provision of law other than chapter 61 or chapter 1223 of this title shall be retired in the highest grade in which he served on active duty satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary of the military department involved, for not less than six months.