Search Decisions
[…] 106. NGR 635-101, Section IV (Board of Officers) paragraph 18, prescribes the general provisions governing boards of officers convened under the provisions of this regulation to afford the officer a fair and impartial hearing to determine whether he should be retained in the Army National Guard. The burden of proof rests with the officer to produce convincing evidence that his Federal recognition should not be withdrawn. In the absence of such a showing the board must recommend withdrawal of Federal recognition.

107. Title 32, United States Code, Sections 101 and 502(f) provide for the members of the Army National Guard of the States and territories to be ordered to “Full-time National Guard duty.” Title 32 defines “Full-time National Guard duty as training or other duty, other than inactive duty, performed by a member of the Army National Guard of the United States in the member’s status as a member of the National Guard of a State or territory. Those personnel who are ordered to “Full-time National Guard duty” under Title 32 for the purpose of organizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, or training the Army National Guard of the United States are administered by the respective States and territories are members of the