Search Decisions
[…] The previous authority to antedate the effective dates of Reserve officer promotions (Title10, USC section 3363 (d) was repealed with the passage of the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act (ROPMA).”

The ROPMA, a public law enacted by Congress on 5 October 1994, prescribes the policies and procedures to consolidate and modernize the laws that govern Reserve component officers. The law was implemented on 1 October 1996. ROPMA provides for promotion only upon approval of respective promotion board results by the President.

Title 10, United States Code, section 14308(c)(2) states that “Except as specifically authorized by law, a reserve officer is not entitled to additional pay or allowances if the effective date of the officer’s promotion is adjusted to reflect a date earlier than the actual date of the officer’s promotion.”

In similar cases such as this, previously reviewed by the Board just subsequent to the implementation of the ROPMA, the relief recommended included adjustment of the effective dates of promotion as well as the dates of rank.