Search Decisions
[…] The DCSPER official noted that the applicant received “incap” pay for nine and one-half months, and he demonstrated the physical capability to perform his normal military duties within five months of his injury; and his continued performance of duty during the remaining course of the case, demonstrated his physical capability to perform his normal military duties.  That official recommended disapproval of further incapacitation pay to the applicant.

Title 37 USC Section 204 is quoted in pertinent part:

     “(g)(1) A member of a reserve component of a uniformed service is entitled to the pay and allowances provided by law or regulation for a member of a regular component of a uniformed service of corresponding grade and length of service when such member is physically disable as the result of an injury, illness, or disease incurred or aggravated - … (B) in line of duty while performing inactive duty training … (2) In the case of a member who receives earned income from nonmilitary employment or self-employment performed in any month in which the member is otherwise entitled to pay and allowances under paragraph (1), the total pay and allowances shall be reduced by the amount of such income. …”