Search Decisions
[…] sufficient to warrant the action taken.

The complete AFPC/DPSOO evaluation, with attachment, is at 
Exhibit C. 

1.  AFPC/JA recommends denial.  JA states that after a complete 
review of the case file, they concur that the decision to remove 
the applicant from the promotion list because he failed to 
adhere to the requirement for exemplary conduct was fully 
supported by the evidence of record and was legally sufficient.  

2.  The applicant claims that removing him from the promotion 
list following his acquittal at court-martial violates federal 
law, citing Section 624(e) of the United States Code (“if the 
officer is acquitted of the charges brought against him...the 
officer shall be retained on promotion list”).  While 10 U.S.C., 
Section 624(d)(l)(E)·- not 10 U.S.C., Section 624(e) as cited by 
applicant's counsel- provides that an officer acquitted of 
charges should ordinarily be retained on the promotion list, the 
provision contains a caveat under Section 624(d)(2) that an