Search Decisions
[…] In addition if the service member elected child coverage in conjunction with an election for spouse, or elects child only coverage, the SBP annuity may...

  • AF | BCMR | CY2013 | BC 2013 00558

    Original file (BC 2013 00558.txt) Auto-classification: Approved

    If his son were to receive SBP benefits due to the applicant passing away, his son would lose all his Federal and state benefits because he would then fail the income tests which are predicates to these entitlements. Title 10 USC § 1447 (11), states an eligible child is a person who is “incapable of self-support because of a mental or physical incapacity existing before the person’s eighteenth birthday ” The Social Security Administration (SSA) and other Federal and state benefits for the...

  • AF | BCMR | CY2013 | BC-2013-00558

    Original file (BC-2013-00558.txt) Auto-classification: Approved

    If his son were to receive SBP benefits due to the applicant passing away, his son would lose all his Federal and state benefits because he would then fail the income tests which are predicates to these entitlements. Title 10 USC § 1447 (11), states an eligible child is a person who is “incapable of self-support because of a mental or physical incapacity existing before the person’s eighteenth birthday ” The Social Security Administration (SSA) and other Federal and state benefits for the...

  • AF | BCMR | CY2012 | BC-2012-04931

    Original file (BC-2012-04931.txt) Auto-classification: Denied