Search Decisions
[…] Section 1130 (10 U.S.C. § 1130), enacted as part of the Fiscal 
Year 1996 National Defense Authorization Act.  However, we do 
not agree that such avenues must be first exhausted prior to 
seeking relief under the provisions of 10 U.S.C. § 1552.  The 
relief offered under 10 U.S.C. § 1130 is a statutory remedy, not 
administrative relief.  Therefore, principles of administrative 
law requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies are 
inapplicable here.  Moreover, as previously noted by this Board 
in decisions concerning this issue, 10 U.S.C. § 1130 clearly 
states that, “Upon request of a member of Congress…the Secretary 
shall make a determination as to the merits of approving the 
award…” – however, it does not require that an applicant must do 
so prior to submitting a request under the provisions of 
10 U.S.C. § 1552.  Finally, we find the OPR's interpretation of 
10 U.S.C. § 1130 contradicts the very intent of Congress in