Search Decisions
[…] age.  

The applicant’s 28 Jan 07 orders to active duty properly cited 
10 U.S.C. § 12301(d) IAW 10 U.S.C. § 12310.  Under 10 U.S.C. § 
12310, the Secretary concerned may order a member of a Reserve 
component under the Secretary’s jurisdiction to active duty 
pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 12301(d) to perform Active Guard and 
Reserve duty organizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, 
or training the Reserve components.  These duties are consistent 
with the type of active duty that the applicant performed at the 
NGB.

JA states that they have consistently interpreted 10 U.S.C. § 
10211 to apply only to officers who are serving or assigned as 
National Guard advisors at a headquarters other than NGB.  Thus, 
if the applicant had been ordered to active duty to “participate 
in preparing and administering the policies and regulations 
affecting the Reserve components” at Headquarters, Department of 
the Air Force; the Office of the Secretary of Defense; the Joint 
Staff; a Combatant Command; or some headquarters other than NGB, 
his orders would have been characterized as under 10 U.S.C. § 
12301(d) IAW 10 U.S.C. Section 10211.