He is entitled to receive the benefits promised. Accordingly, his records should be corrected to show he was properly authorized to receive those benefits. To do otherwise is an injustice. 5. In view of the foregoing findings and conclusions, it would be appropriate to rectify this injustice by correcting the applicant’s records as recommended below. 6. Title 10, USC, section 1552, the law which provides for the Board, states “The Secretary may pay, from applicable current appropriations, a claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation, emoluments, or other pecuniary benefits, or the repayment of a fine or forfeiture, if, as a result of correcting a record under this section, the amount is found to be due the claimant on account of his or another’s service in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps or Coast Guard, as the case may be.” BOARD VOTE: ____x____ ____x___ ___x___ GRANT FULL RELIEF ________ ________ ________ GRANT PARTIAL RELIEF ________ ________ ________ GRANT FORMAL HEARING ________ ________ ________ DENY APPLICATION BOARD DETERMINATION/RECOMMENDATION: The Board determined that the evidence presented was sufficient