Payment of the SLRP in this situation was held to be a violation of 10 USC, section 16301, paragraph (a)(2). No recoupment was necessary since no payment had been made. 5. The printout of the My Army Benefits website page on SLRP that the applicant submitted in support of his case specifically states that PLUS loans are included. The page shows a review date of 25 June 2013. 6. Title 10, USC, section 16301 states in pertinent part, "The Secretary of Defense may repay loans described in paragraph (1) in the case of any person for service performed as a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve of an armed force in a reserve component and in an officer program or military specialty specified by the Secretary of Defense. The Secretary may repay such a loan only if the person to whom the loan was made performed such service after the loan was made. DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS: 1. The available evidence shows the HIARNG Incentive Manager determined that the applicant had $50,000 worth of qualifying loans that were approved for the SLRP payment. 2. The applicable section of Title 10, section 16301 provides that the SLRP can only be used to